Indore Assembly Election Results 2023: Quick Summary
| Election fact | Answer |
|---|---|
| Election | Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly election 2023 |
| Assembly constituencies in Indore district | 9 |
| Constituency codes | 203 to 211 |
| Polling date | {{VERIFIED_POLLING_DATE}} |
| Counting date | {{VERIFIED_COUNTING_DATE}} |
| Primary result source | Election Commission of India / signed Form 20 |
| District-boundary source | District Election Office Indore |
| Results checked on | {{RESULT_VERIFICATION_DATE}} |
Indore Election Result 2023: All 9 Assembly Seats
| AC | Constituency | Winner | Party | Winner votes | Runner-up | Runner-up party | Runner-up votes | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 203 | Depalpur | Manoj Nirbhay Singh Patel | BJP | 95,577 | Vishal Jagdish Patel | INC | 81,879 | 13,698 |
| 204 | Indore-1 | Kailash Vijayvargiya | BJP | 158,123 | Sanjay Shukla | INC | 100,184 | 57,939 |
| 205 | Indore-2 | Ramesh Mendola | BJP | 169,071 | Chintamani Choukse “Chintu” | INC | 62,024 | 107,047 |
| 206 | Indore-3 | Golu Shukla Rakesh | BJP | 73,541 | Deepak Mahesh Joshi “Pintu” | INC | 58,784 | 14,757 |
| 207 | Indore-4 | Malini Laxmansingh Gaur | BJP | 118,870 | P. L. Raja Mandhwani | INC | 49,033 | 69,837 |
| 208 | Indore-5 | Mahendra Hardia | BJP | 144,733 | Satyanarayan Rameshwar Patel | INC | 129,062 | 15,671 |
| 209 | Dr. Ambedkar Nagar-Mhow | Usha Babu Singh Thakur | BJP | 102,989 | Antar Singh Darbar | Independent | 68,597 | 34,392 |
| 210 | Rau | Madhu Verma | BJP | 151,672 | Jitu Patwari | INC | 116,150 | 35,522 |
| 211 | Sanwer | Tulsiram Silawat | BJP | 151,048 | Reena Bourasi Didi | INC | 82,194 | 68,854 |
How Many Assembly Constituencies Are in Indore District?
Indore district has nine Assembly constituencies: Depalpur, Indore-1, Indore-2, Indore-3, Indore-4, Indore-5, Dr. Ambedkar Nagar-Mhow, Rau and Sanwer.
The five constituencies named Indore-1 to Indore-5 cover the urban-seat cluster, but a complete Indore district result also needs Depalpur, Mhow, Rau and Sanwer.
Indore District and Indore Lok Sabha Constituency Are Not the Same
Assembly, district and Parliamentary boundaries should not be mixed.
- Indore district contains nine Assembly constituencies.
- Eight are grouped under the Indore Parliamentary constituency.
- Dr. Ambedkar Nagar-Mhow is grouped under the Dhar Parliamentary constituency.
- This article covers the nine Assembly seats in Indore district, not a Lok Sabha election result.
Constituency-wise Indore Assembly Results
Depalpur Result 2023
Manoj Nirbhay Singh Patel of the BJP is listed in the editorial result table with 95,577 votes, compared with 81,879 for Vishal Jagdish Patel of the INC, a margin of 13,698 votes. Confirm these figures against the final official record before publication.
Indore-1 Result 2023
Kailash Vijayvargiya of the BJP is listed with 158,123 votes and Sanjay Shukla of the INC with 100,184 votes, a margin of 57,939 votes. Confirm against Form 20 before publication.
Indore-2 Result 2023
Ramesh Mendola of the BJP is listed with 169,071 votes and Chintamani Choukse “Chintu” of the INC with 62,024 votes, a margin of 107,047 votes. Confirm against Form 20 before publication.
Indore-3 Result 2023
Golu Shukla Rakesh of the BJP is listed with 73,541 votes and Deepak Mahesh Joshi “Pintu” of the INC with 58,784 votes, a margin of 14,757 votes. Confirm against Form 20 before publication.
Indore-4 Result 2023
Malini Laxmansingh Gaur of the BJP is listed with 118,870 votes and P. L. Raja Mandhwani of the INC with 49,033 votes, a margin of 69,837 votes. Confirm the exact official spelling and figures before publication.
Indore-5 Result 2023
Mahendra Hardia of the BJP is listed with 144,733 votes and Satyanarayan Rameshwar Patel of the INC with 129,062 votes, a margin of 15,671 votes. Confirm against Form 20 before publication.
Dr. Ambedkar Nagar-Mhow Result 2023
Usha Babu Singh Thakur of the BJP is listed with 102,989 votes and Independent candidate Antar Singh Darbar with 68,597 votes, a margin of 34,392 votes. Confirm against Form 20 before publication.
Rau Result 2023
Madhu Verma of the BJP is listed with 151,672 votes and Jitu Patwari of the INC with 116,150 votes, a margin of 35,522 votes. Confirm against Form 20 before publication.
Sanwer Result 2023
Tulsiram Silawat of the BJP is listed with 151,048 votes and Reena Bourasi Didi of the INC with 82,194 votes, a margin of 68,854 votes. Confirm against Form 20 before publication.
Result Patterns in the 2023 Indore District Table
In the supplied result table, BJP candidates are listed as winners in all nine Indore district constituencies. The table also shows Indore-2 with the largest victory margin and Depalpur with the smallest. These are descriptive comparisons of the supplied vote totals and should remain tied to the verified 2023 result data rather than presented as judgments about candidates or parties.
How to Verify the 2023 Results Officially
- Open the Election Commission of India election-results or statistical-report archive.
- Select the 2023 Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly election.
- Open the relevant constituency result or signed Form 20.
- Match candidate name, party and total votes.
- Recalculate the winning margin from the certified figures.
- Use the District Election Office Indore for constituency codes and district/Parliamentary mapping.
Official Voter and Constituency Services
For current electoral rolls, voter registration, corrections, polling information or present-day representation, use official election services rather than relying on this historical 2023 results page.
Watch: Understanding Indore’s 9 Assembly Constituencies
A useful video for this page would explain the nine-seat district structure, the difference between Assembly and Lok Sabha boundaries, and how to read the result table using official ECI records.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many Assembly seats are in Indore district?
Indore district has nine Assembly constituencies: Depalpur, Indore-1, Indore-2, Indore-3, Indore-4, Indore-5, Dr. Ambedkar Nagar-Mhow, Rau and Sanwer.
Who won Indore-1 in the 2023 Assembly election?
The editorial result table lists Kailash Vijayvargiya of the BJP with 158,123 votes and Sanjay Shukla of the INC with 100,184 votes, a margin of 57,939. Verify these figures against Form 20 before publication.
Who won Indore-2 in 2023?
The editorial result table lists Ramesh Mendola of the BJP with 169,071 votes and Chintamani Choukse “Chintu” of the INC with 62,024 votes, a margin of 107,047. Verify against the final official record before publication.
Is Dr. Ambedkar Nagar-Mhow part of Indore district?
Yes. It is an Assembly constituency in Indore district, although it is grouped under the Dhar Parliamentary constituency rather than the Indore Parliamentary constituency.
Is this the Indore Lok Sabha election result?
No. This page covers the 2023 Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly election for the nine Assembly constituencies in Indore district.
Are the people elected in 2023 still the current MLAs?
This page records the 2023 election result only. Present office-holder status, party affiliation or vacancies should be checked separately against current official records.
Sources and Editorial Note
- Election Commission of India
- Election Commission Results Portal
- District Election Office Indore
- Official Indore District Constituency List
Related Indore Election Information
Keep Lok Sabha, mayoral, live-election and voter-service content on separate pages so this URL remains focused on the 2023 Indore district Assembly results.